Section Recognition

IFT is pleased to recognize below the Sections of Excellence and Sections of Merit for 2017–2018. This recognition symbolizes the section’s commitment to IFT, section members, and the food science and technology profession. To receive these designations, the section must meet or exceed several criteria, including holding a variety of events throughout the year and demonstrating exemplary volunteer service. Results are announced each year in June. Congratulations to the following sections on their achievement:

2017-2018 Sections of Excellence

Alamo Section IFT
Bonneville Section IFT
British Columbia Section IFT
Central New Jersey Subsection IFT
Chicago Section IFT
Florida Section IFT
Iowa Section IFT
Keystone Section IFT

Lake Erie Section IFT
Minnesota Section IFT
New York Section IFT 
Northern California Section IFT
Ohio Valley Section IFT 
Philadelphia Section IFT
San Joaquin Section IFT
Southern California Section IFT 

2017-2018 Sections of Merit

Aksarben Section IFT
Bluegrass Section IFT
British Section IFT
Cactus Section IFT
Great Lakes Section IFT
Kansas City Section IFT
Long Island Section IFT
Longhorn Section IFT

Northeast Section IFT
Oregon Section IFT
Ozark Section IFT
South Eastern Section IFT
Volunteer Section IFT
Washington, D.C. Section IFT
Western New York Section IFT
Wisconsin Section IFT

 

2017-2018 Outstanding Section Volunteers

The Outstanding Volunteer Award recognizes exceptional efforts in volunteerism. Section Officers nominate individuals for their dedication and contributions to their section and IFT. Congratulations to these volunteers for their outstanding service!

Alamo Section IFT
Lex Hander

Bluegrass Section IFT
Nathan Ballard
Giselle Berwager

British Section IFT
Rhianna Jones

British Columbia Section IFT
Katie Haddad
Lisa (Ya-Hsuan) Lin
Donovan Ling
Maggy Lozowik
Ellen Lu

Central New Jersey Subsection IFT
Carol B. BoNey
Veronica M. McBurnie

Chicago Section IFT
Molly E. Hicks, CFS
Katie Potthoff
Lisa Carlson Sprang, CFS

Dogwood Section IFT
Jonathan L. Baugher
Savana Lauren Everhart
David P. Green
Kim Shovelin

Florida Section IFT
Kimberly Bell
Allison Chandler
Herschel Johnson
Luis F. Martinez
Lorenzo A. Puentes
Paulina Widger

Great Lakes Section IFT
Andrea Sue Kirk
Susan Gail Riippa
Chelsey Timm
Ana A. Wiessel

Iowa Section IFT
Todd Van Thomme

Keystone City Section IFT
Bruce A. Kiefer

Lewis and Clark Section IFT
Paul R. Cole
Jeremy S. Higley
Clifford (CJ) L. Hoye Jr.
Ghislaine Joly
Sarah A. Streeter, CFS

Longhorn Section IFT
Joe deAlcuaz Jr.
Lydia L. Booth Fenley, CFS
Bruce Arthur Perkin, CFS

Louisiana Gulf Coast Section IFT
Achyut Adhikari
Peter J. Bechtel
Damien A. Narcisse
Subramaniam Sathivel

Minnesota Section IFT
John W. Larkin
Rachel Ann Prososki
Kirsten Ruud
Teresa (Tess) Tierney

New York Section IFT
Leslie Herzog
Joseph H. Hildebrand
Isha Saini
Spencer W. Sullivan

Northern California Section IFT
Elaine Shu Hua Chow
Erin Evers, CFS
Martin H. Potnick
Abigail Elaine Selya
Jaspreet Walia
Florence Wu

Nutmeg Section IFT
Nicole Noel Whitney, CFS

Ohio Valley Section IFT
Nathan A. Baldauf
Amy Bethel
Jennifer Lessick
Brittany Miles
Mary Wilcox
Eric Yale

Oregon Section IFT
Nicole Babb
Jose Guerrero
Rachel Danielle Montgomery

Philadephia Section IFT
Lynn M. Gotuaco
Jake A. Hammerman
Sunket Jay Hegenboden
James A. Hulihan
Priscilla M. Mark
Mary Randzo

San Joaquin Section IFT
Jordan Mark Bolin
Trisha Frazier
Kimberly Kurisu
Nicole Miranda
C. Scott Nichols
Kelli Williamson

South Eastern Section IFT
Adelia Bovell-Benjamin, CFS
Norma L. Dawkins, CFS
Elsina Effie Hagan
Emefa Monu
Tamanna Ramesh
Nancy Brach Rogers

Southern California Section IFT
Susan Butris, CFS
Amy Graham Fitch

St. Louis Section IFT
Jan Benning
Sydney Marie Knobel-Graves
Ingolf U. Gruen
Siyu (Phoebe) Qian

Volunteer Section IFT
Valerie H. Bradley
Aliyar Fouladkhah, CFS
Mickey L. Miller
Karen S. Powers

Wisconsin Section IFT
Caryl L. Beal, CFS
Hondo Gene Dammann, CFS
Kari A. Jacobsen-Gagnow, CFS